SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Seed Information

Common Name: SPINACH - VENDA MUSTARD SPINACH
Scientific Name: Brassica species
Alternative Names: Musharna, Sepaile (Sesotho).

Package Format½g (360s)
PriceR37.00

Description

  • Annual
  • Mutshaina Venda Mustard African Heirlooms
  • Mutshaina or M'shai, is similar to Florida broadleaf mustard but has been grown by the VhaVenda people for generations.
  • It is a large leaf mustard with a strong flavour and meaty texture.
  • Mutshaina can be grown as a summer or winter crop – the leaves are larger in winter.
  • Best in full sun.
  • Will hybridise with other Brassica - if you wish to save seeds plant away from cabbage and other mustard varieties.

Culinary Uses

  • Can be eaten boiled with feta, or pan fried with tomato and onion and used as relish/side dish.

Parts Used

  • Harvest mature leaves from the base of the plant.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List