SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Seed Information

Common Name: SCULPIT
Scientific Name: Silene inflata
Alternative Names: Bladder Campion, Maidenstears, Stridolo

Package Format0.15g (196s)
PriceR37.00

Description

  • Annual
  • Sculpit is native to Europe and also grows wild in the meadows of North America.
  • It is an Italian heirloom with lance-shaped leaves and grows to a height of 45cm.
  • It bears sprays of delightful, inflated flowers that are like miniature pink oval balloons or bladders, fringed with delicate white petals.
  • Sculpit can be planted in the garden or in a pot.
  • The blooms add an exotic touch to mixed flower bouquets and attracts many pollinators.
  • It does best in full sun and prefers poor soil.
  • Like many plants, too rich a soil may cause lots of greens but no flowers.
  • You can prune the leaves at any stage, especially if it is grown in a pot .
  • It has long flower stems making it suitable for cut flower arrangements.

Culinary Uses

  • The fresh young leaves have a delicate, slightly aromatic flavour much like a combination of tarragon, radicchio, and arugula.
  • It can be chopped and added to egg dishes, risotto, salads, soups, pasta and even pizza.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List